Fact Checks ☑️

Fact Checks ☑️
This image has been digitally manipulated to insert an Indian national flag
A photo that appears to show an Indian flag flying over a public square in Srinagar, a city in Indian-administered Kashmir, was shared in multiple posts on Facebook and Instagram on August 15, 2020, the country's Independence Day. The claim, however, is false. The image has been digitally manipulated to insert the Indian flag.

Wrong dead poet? Top Indian politician's condolence tweet has been doctored
A screenshot shared thousands of times on Twitter and Facebook shows a purported tweet by a top Indian politician offering condolences over the death of a poet -- who is still alive. But the image has been digitally manipulated to replace the name of Urdu poet Rahat Indori, who died in August 2020, with a different Urdu poet, Munawwar Rana, who is still alive.

This is a simulation video of an undersea volcanic eruption shown at a New Zealand museum
A video has been viewed hundreds of times on Facebook alongside a claim that it shows CCTV footage of Mount Sinabung in Indonesia erupting in 2019. The claim is false; the video is a simulation video of an undersea volcanic eruption shown at a museum in New Zealand.

This man was executed for murdering a judge in Iran, not for preaching the gospel in Syria
An image has been shared hundreds of times on Facebook purporting to show a man who was sentenced to death in Syria for preaching the gospel. The claims are false; the picture is of Majid Kavousifar, an Iranian man who was convicted of assassinating a judge in Iran.

Politicians Have Died of COVID-19
A meme circulating on Facebook falsely claims, “Not one politician has died from the virus.” Actually, at least five current or former politicians across the country have died due to COVID-19.

Walmart has not stopped accepting cash payments
A post shared tens of thousands of times on Facebook claims that Walmart stores have stopped accepting cash payments, and that if the stores refuse to accept cash then legally the “debt” is considered paid. Despite some retailers encouraging cashless payments during the COVID-19 pandemic, both claims are false according to Walmart Canada and the Bank of Canada.

Inaccurate Story About Trump Supporter Spreads Again
A viral meme falsely claims to show President Donald Trump touching the face of a “veteran wounded so badly that he had no arms.” The man shown in the meme was born without arms and is not a veteran. Trump himself amplified the incorrect, debunked claim on Twitter.

This video actually shows a train operating in the US and Canada
A video has been viewed tens of thousands of times on Facebook, Weibo and YouTube alongside a claim it shows a freight train operating between China and the UK under China’s economic development plan, the Belt and Road Initiative. However, the video has been shared in a misleading context; it actually shows a freight train that operates in the US and Canada.

This video shows a floating restaurant being moved by tugboats in southwest China
A video has been viewed hundreds of times on Facebook alongside claims that it shows a “moving mansion” boating up a river in China. The claim is false; the footage actually shows a floating restaurant being moved by tugboats in the Chinese city of Chongqing after the local government ordered its removal in 2018.

No, this image has been manipulated to include an offensive slogan
An image appearing to show UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson conducting a television interview in front of a periodic table of elements arranged to spell “Fuck Boris” has been shared hundreds of times on Facebook. However, the image has been manipulated; video of the interview, published by many UK-based news outlets, show that Johnson conducted the interview in front of a different backdrop that did not contain the profanity.

International health experts refute claim that coronavirus death rate is lower than that of the flu
A claim that the death rate from the novel coronavirus disease, Covid-19, is lower than that of the flu has been shared hundreds of times in multiple Facebook and Twitter posts. The claim is false; available evidence from multiple expert sources show the Covid-19 death rate is higher than the flu’s death rate.

Hong Kong politician says she is not pregnant and wasn't injured at Prince Edward vigil
An image has been shared hundreds of times in Facebook and Weibo posts that claim it shows pro-democracy politician Jessica Leung "pretending to be pregnant" as she's pushed to the ground by Hong Kong police at a vigil in August. The claims are misleading: Leung told AFP she was neither pregnant nor the woman pictured in the image.

This photo has circulated online since at least 2012 in reports about a US-made tank
A photo of a tank has been shared hundreds of times on Facebook and Twitter alongside a claim it was taken inside a temple in Thailand in September 2020. The claim is misleading: this photo has circulated online since 2012 in reports about a US-made tank.

False claim circulates online that video shows assault on a Hindu woman in the Indian state of Kerala
Footage of a man assaulting a young woman has been viewed thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook and Twitter alongside a claim it shows a Hindu woman being attacked in the Indian state of Kerala, where Hindus are a minority. The claim is false; this video has circulated online since 2017 in reports about a Hindu man assaulting his girlfriend in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Census data also shows that Hindus are not a minority in Kerala.

Post a Comment

0 Comments