Fact Checks ☑️
This video has circulated online since December 2017 in reports about a fire in California
A video of a fire has been viewed hundreds of thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook alongside a claim it shows wildfires burning in the US state of California in September 2020. The claim is misleading; this video has circulated online since December 2017 in reports about a wildfire in Los Angeles.

False claim circulates online that Australian TV network predicted coronavirus cases in state of Victoria
An image has been shared thousands of times in multiple Facebook and Instagram posts that claim it shows Australian television network 7 News accurately predicted coronavirus case numbers for the state of Victoria on Sunday, September 13. The claim is false; the image has been taken from a 7 News report which was later updated to correct a typographical error; the official Covid-19 case number released by the state government for September 13 did not correspond with the purported case number in the misleading posts.

This photo shows a beach in France, not the Philippines
A photo has been shared hundreds of times in multiple Facebook and YouTube posts that claim it shows a beach in the Philippines following a government cleanup operation. The claim is false; the photo shows a beach in the French city of Nice.

AFP photo of Indian migrant workers leaving Delhi falsely circulated as 'Myanmar people fleeing to Thailand after coronavirus outbreak'
Five photos have been shared thousands of times in multiple Facebook posts that claim they show people fleeing Myanmar and crossing the border to Thailand because of the coronavirus. The claim is false: two of the images -- one of which was taken by AFP -- actually show Indian migrant workers leaving Delhi during a government-imposed nationwide lockdown in March 2020. Other photos used in the misleading post have circulated in Thai media reports about border control measures.

This image shows security forces responding to political unrest in 2018
A photo of riot police walking down a street has been shared in multiple Facebook posts alongside a claim that it shows police during a drug bust operation that turned violent in a Sri Lankan town in September 2020. The claim is misleading; the photo was taken in 2018 after political unrest in Sri Lanka sparked a shooting.

Trump Said ‘I Like Taking The Guns Early,’ Not Harris
Facebook posts claim that Sen. Kamala Harris said, “I like taking the guns early.” She didn’t say that, but President Donald Trump did.

British TikTok star clarifies she was not victim of sexual assault in Pakistan after viral video shared in misleading context
A video of a woman speaking to camera has been viewed thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube that claim it shows the victim of a high profile gang rape in Pakistan describing her ordeal. But the footage has been shared in a misleading context: it was originally posted on TikTok by a British woman, who said she was not the victim of the attack but was seeking to raise awareness of the crime.

Old Myanmar navy photos recirculated with false anti-Bengali claim during coronavirus pandemic
Four photos have been shared hundreds of times in multiple posts on Facebook alongside a claim they show Myanmar’s navy "shooting Bengalis" to prevent them from entering Myanmar with the novel coronavirus. The claim is false; the photos were originally published on the Myanmar navy’s official Facebook page in reports about navy operations that predate the Covid-19 pandemic.

This timelapse video shows a 150-minute bullet train journey between Osaka and Tokyo
A video has been viewed thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook and Twitter alongside a claim it shows a Japanese bullet train travelling from Osaka to Tokyo in ten minutes. The claim is false: the footage is actually a timelapse video of a 150-minute bullet train journey between Osaka and Tokyo.

Australian state leader misquoted in misleading Facebook posts which shared satirical article as fact
An image has been shared hundreds of times in multiple Facebook posts which claim it shows a genuine quote from Australian politician Daniel Andrews, the current Premier in the state of Victoria. The claim is misleading; the purported quote originated in a satirical article published on September 15, 2020; in response to the misleading posts on September 21, the Victorian government separately denied Andrews made the purported remarks.

Hoax ballot does not show Nigerian politician's vote for rival
An image of a former chairman of Nigeria’s ruling political party has been shared hundreds of times on social media claiming to show him voting for a rival in a recent state election. But the claim is false; the reverse side of the ballot paper in the image has been doctored, with a thumbprint digitally placed next to an opposition party’s logo.