Fact Checks

Forbes has not ranked five Nigerians among world’s 10 wealthiest pastors
Multiple social media posts claim that American business magazine Forbes had ranked five Nigerians among the 10 richest pastors globally. But Forbes told AFP Fact Check it has not published such a list. The claim is a misinterpretation of an old ranking published on a now-defunct website.

Photo shows a Lithuania rally, not a protest in South Africa
An image shared thousands of times on social media purportedly shows a large group of people protesting farm murders in South Africa. But while the photo is real, it shows protesters in Lithuania at a solidarity rally for Belarusian reformists.

FactChecking Trump’s Fox News Interview
  • Trump falsely took credit for getting the National Guard to Kenosha to help quell violent protests. The guard had already been deployed when he first mentioned it.
  • Referencing a controversial policy allowing COVID-19 patients returning from the hospital to reenter nursing homes, Trump claimed without evidence that Gov. Andrew Cuomo of New York “killed 11,000 people with bad decisions on nursing homes.” But the true number of nursing home deaths is unknown, and not all of them can be blamed on Cuomo’s directive.
  • The president falsely said that if New York’s COVID-19 death toll was excluded from the U.S. total, then the country would have “the best numbers in the world.” Excluding the Empire State hardly budges the relative position of the country on two mortality metrics.
  • Trump said, “I’m bringing many of the troops home and most of the troops home.” But the number in Afghanistan, Iraq and Syria is nearly the same as it was in the last month under President Barack Obama. The overall number of overseas troops is only slightly smaller.
  • Trump exaggerated in saying Michigan and North Carolina remain “closed” due to the coronavirus, and his claim that “these states that are closed are run by Democrats” doesn’t hold up. States headed by governors of both parties are in various stages of reopening.
  • The president said that when then-Sen. Joe Biden was fighting for the 1994 crime bill, he called Black people “super-predators.” Actually, that was a phrase famously uttered by Hillary Clinton about some “gangs of kids.”
  • Trump told a murky, evidence-free, conspiracy-tinged story about shadowy figures pulling Biden’s strings and black-clad “thugs” on a plane.
And there was more: The president repeated falsehoods about COVID-19, ventilators and low-income housing in the suburbs.

No, this photo shows a music festival in Germany in 2003
An image has been shared hundreds of times in multiple posts on Facebook alongside a claim it shows millions of people protesting against coronavirus restrictions in the German capital of Berlin in August 2020. The claim is false; the image shows a music festival in Berlin in 2003.

No, this artwork was painted by a famous Myanmar watercolorist
An image of a painting of a pagoda in Myanmar has been shared hundreds of times in multiple Facebook posts and on various websites alongside a claim it was painted by a well-known Myanmar television personality, Mg Mg Aye. The claim is false; the artwork was in fact painted by famed Myanmar watercolourist Myint Naing.

This video actually shows actors filming a movie scene in Brazil
A video has been viewed thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook and Twitter alongside a claim it shows police officers in a standoff with armed men on a street in the United States. This claim is false; the footage actually shows actors filming a scene for a movie in Brazil.

This video shows a group of people fighting at a hotel in Florida
A video has been viewed tens of thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook and YouTube alongside a claim it shows a fight at a resort in Singapore. The claim is false; the video actually shows a group of people fighting at a hotel in Florida.

This photo of a Singaporean submarine has been doctored to include winning Thai lottery numbers
An image has been shared tens of thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook alongside a claim it shows a submarine with winning numbers for a Thai lottery draw inscribed on its side. The claim is false; the image has been doctored from a photo of a Singapore Navy submarine to include the lottery numbers.