Fact Checks ☑️

Fact Checks ☑️
Thai soldier's Facebook Live video misused to make false claim over 'shoot to kill' orders for Myanmar migrants
A video of uniformed soldiers has been shared thousands of times in social media posts that claim Thailand has issued a "shoot to kill" order to protect the country from Covid-19 infected Myanmar migrants. The claim is false: the footage was taken from a Facebook Live posted by a Thai solider showing an anti-smuggling operation in Mae Sot on the Thai-Burmese border; a Thai government spokesperson told AFP that no shoot to kill order had been issued against migrants from Myanmar.

The image of a Sri Lankan newspaper has been doctored to include a manipulated headline
An image has been shared hundreds of times on multiple Facebook posts alongside a claim it shows a newspaper article about an interview with Sri Lanka’s State Minister Sarath Weerasekera. The purported newspaper page features a headline that says the minister “feels that conserving forests is futile”. The claim, however, is false; the page has been doctored from an August 30, 2020, edition of the Sri Lankan newspaper Sunday Lankadeepa, with the headline changed.

Photo of damaged road was taken in Thailand, not Nigeria
An image showing a damaged portion of asphalt road has been shared in multiple posts claiming this is a prime example of the shabby road network in Nigeria’s southern region. However, this is misleading; the photo was taken last year in Thailand.

Old photo of US singer Cher and her mother is being passed off as a recent image
A photo has been shared thousands of times on Facebook with claims that it shows a recent picture of 74-year-old US singer Cher and her 94-year mother. But the claim is misleading. The photo was actually taken in 2012 when Cher was 66 and her mother was 86.

Trump Exaggerates Progress, Credit on Future COVID-19 Vaccine

In a Labor Day press conference and at a rally in North Carolina the following day, President Donald Trump made several unsupported or inaccurate statements about a COVID-19 vaccine and distorted comments made by the Democratic ticket.
  • Trump charged Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden and running mate Kamala Harris with spreading “anti-vaccine conspiracy theories.” The candidates support properly approved vaccines, but have expressed concerns — shared by some in the scientific community — that Trump may not follow the standard protocols.
  • The president claimed without support that “if this were the Obama administration, you wouldn’t have that vaccine for three years, and you probably wouldn’t have it all.”
  • Trump inaccurately said that “we have 30,000 people, in just one vaccine right now, under test in very, very highly infected areas” and that “the numbers are looking unbelievably strong.” No trial has met its enrollment target of 30,000, and no one knows yet how the vaccines are performing.
  • While insisting that he has never said there will definitely be a vaccine in October or November, Trump repeated the idea that it was possible, and previously said that such timing was likely. Health officials have said a vaccine is unlikely to be available that soon.

False claims of Antifa arson arrests spread online as fires hit Oregon
Social media posts claim members of Antifa, the far-left movement, have been arrested for setting fires in Oregon, a state on the US West Coast hit by devastating wildfires. This is false; law enforcement officers from areas where the arrests were allegedly made have denied they took place, and said calls about the claims are hampering operations.

Boy posing with guns does not resemble Jacob Blake
Social media posts shared thousands of times claim a photo collage showing a young black man posing with guns depicts Jacob Blake, who was shot multiple times in the back by police in August 2020. This is false; the images do not resemble Blake and first circulated online four years earlier after police killed a teenager in Chicago.

Baseless Claim Turns Fake IDs Story into Voter Fraud Tale
A claim being shared on Facebook distorts the facts about fake IDs seized in a Chicago airport this year, baselessly claiming the phony IDs were tied to names “ALL Registered to Vote” as Democrats. Federal authorities announced no connection to a voter fraud scheme, and those making the claim offer no evidence.

Post a Comment

0 Comments