Fact Checks ☑️
US Postal Service says it will deliver ballots with insufficient postage
Facebook posts shared more than 2,000 times just weeks before the US presidential election claim that mail-in ballots require two postage stamps in order to be counted. This is misleading; the United States Postal Service said postage requirements vary from state to state, and that the official policy is to deliver ballots without the correct number of stamps and then collect the missing postage fee from the appropriate local board of elections.

Conspiracy Theory Baselessly Claims Biden Had Navy SEALs Killed
A viral conspiracy theory spread across social media baselessly claims former Vice President Joe Biden “had SEAL Team 6 killed” as part of a cover-up after a purportedly failed assassination of Osama bin Laden. President Donald Trump shared the unfounded theory on Twitter.

FactChecking Trump’s Town Hall
In an Oct. 15 town hall on NBC News, President Donald Trump made false and misleading claims on the coronavirus, the economy and more:
  • Trump was wrong when he said a recent study found “85% of the people who wear masks catch” the coronavirus. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention says this interpretation of its study is “incorrect.”
  • The president baselessly claimed the U.S. is “rounding the corner” on the coronavirus pandemic. But cases are rising across much of the country.
  • The president warned of mail-in ballot fraud, but the examples he offered were cases of mistakes, not intentional fraud.
  • Trump falsely suggested restrictions his administration placed on the deferred deportation program for so-called Dreamers were due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Trump again claimed Biden would raise taxes on “everybody” when two recent estimates figure 80% would see higher after-tax incomes — in effect a tax cut.
  • Trump repeatedly exaggerated his economic record, at one point inflating peak employment during his term by 7.5 million jobs.
  • The president declined to disavow the conspiracy theory QAnon, saying he knows “very little” about it. We can’t say what he knows, but he has repeatedly shared Twitter posts from accounts that espouse its conspiracy theories.
  • In speaking about the coronavirus pandemic, Trump inaccurately boasted that the U.S. is “a winner” on excess mortality. It’s not.
  • He said: “We’ve also brought down the price of Obamacare.” Premiums on average have gone down in the past two years, but that was after a double-digit hike the year before.
  • Trump argued his administration “saved 2 million people” during the COVID-19 pandemic. But that’s based on an estimate for deaths that assumes zero mitigation measures and individual behavior changes.
  • The president falsely claimed Michigan was in the midst of a lockdown. The vast majority of the state’s businesses are open, as are churches and many schools.
  • Trump, again, falsely said he was the “only one” who wanted to put travel restrictions on China to address COVID-19.
  • Trump falsely claimed that the Obama administration had spied on his campaign. A federal investigation found no evidence of illegal spying.