Fact Checks ☑️
FactChecking the Final 2020 Presidential Debate

  • Trump accused Biden of receiving “$3.5 million from Russia.” There’s no evidence of that./li>
  • Biden said there’s “no evidence” that raising the minimum wage causes business bankruptcies. There is, a little.
  • Trump erred when he said it’s “proven” that a minimum-wage boost would lead to many firings. There’s a chance that the effect could be “about zero,” according to the nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office.
  • Trump falsely said “I don’t take” money from Wall Street. He and groups supporting him got about $13.8 million from Wall Street.
  • Biden claimed Social Security’s chief actuary said if Trump “continues his plan to withhold the tax on Social Security” the program “will be bankrupt by 2023.” Trump hasn’t proposed ending the tax without providing alternative funding, the scenario the actuary assessed.
  • The president falsely claimed that his bank account in China was “closed in 2015.” Trump’s own attorney said it remains open.
  • Trump claimed that the $750 the New York Times reported he paid in federal income taxes in 2016 and 2017 was a “filing fee.” There is no such fee.
  • Trump repeated his claim that “we’re rounding the turn” on the pandemic. Cases actually are increasing in many parts of the country.
  • Though Biden claimed Trump’s travel restrictions on China were imposed “late, after 40 countries had already done that,” most of those countries did it around the same time Trump did.
  • Biden misleadingly claimed that “38,000 prisoners were released from federal prison” during the Obama administration. The total number went down by about 12,000.
  • Trump misleadingly suggested the Obama administration was to blame for his administration’s policy that caused the separation of immigrant families.
  • Trump falsely claimed that “less than 1%” of those caught crossing the border and released pending immigration hearings appear in court. The rate is about 50%, according to his own Justice Department.
  • The president falsely claimed murderers and rapists are released under a so-called “catch and release” policy. In fact, immigration laws require such criminals be detained.
  • Biden claimed the U.S. trade deficit with China went “up, not down” under Trump. In fact it was lower in 2019 than it was in Biden’s last year as vice president.
  • Trump said African American income grew “nine times” more under his administration than under his predecessor. But that relies on figures Census says suffer from a pandemic-induced survey bias.
  • The president quoted Anthony Fauci as saying the coronavirus was “not going to be a problem.” Fauci didn’t say that.
  • Trump claimed that Biden wants to raise “everybody’s” taxes. Analysts say 80% would get a cut.
  • Biden misquoted Sen. Mitch McConnell as saying, “Let them go bankrupt,” about cities and states that have lost revenue as a result of the pandemic. McConnell said bankruptcy should be a legal option for states with unrelated money woes.
  • Trump again falsely claimed Biden would get rid of private health insurance. Biden opposed Medicare for All.
  • Trump wrongly attributed the term “super-predator” to Biden. It was Hillary Clinton — not Biden — who applied the term to some “gangs of kids.”
And there were more repeated claims on the border wall, wind energy, face masks, North Korea and the Green New Deal.

Trump Misleads on Ballots Again
In early October, about 2,100 voters in Los Angeles County accidentally received mail-in ballots that were missing the presidential race entirely. The county sent corrected ballots to them. But President Donald Trump appears to have twisted the episode to claim the ballots “had everything on it” except “my name.”

Michigan kidnap plotters not members of Antifa or BLM: AG’s office
Facebook posts shared more than 20,000 times claim men arrested by the FBI for plotting to kidnap the governor of Michigan are “ANTIFA and BLM anarchists.” This is false; the Michigan attorney general’s office confirmed none of the defendants are members of anti-fascist groups or the Black Lives Matter organization, public records do not tie them to either group and a leading Antifa scholar said the alleged kidnappers are the opposite of anti-fascist.