FactCheck ☑️
False claim circulates in South Africa linking AstraZeneca vaccine to China
Facebook post shared by a widely followed account in the name of a South African politician claims that pharmaceutical company AstraZeneca - whose Covid-19 vaccines are set to be rolled out in the country - is owned by a rich Chinese man. The claim is false; AstraZeneca is a listed British-Swedish company with its headquarters in England. The firm’s chief executive is French and its major shareholders are investment firms based in Western countries. The expected vaccines are also being manufactured in India, not China.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/false-claim-circulates-south-africa-linking-astrazeneca-vaccine-china

Video Misinterprets Fauci’s Comments on COVID-19 Vaccine
A highly viewed Facebook video distorts a CNN interview with Dr. Anthony Fauci to falsely suggest that a COVID-19 vaccine authorized in the U.S doesn’t “protect you from covid.” The vaccine does protect against COVID-19, which is the disease caused by the coronavirus; Fauci was simply cautioning that it may not prevent someone from contracting the virus.
Read the full article: https://www.factcheck.org/2021/01/video-misinterprets-faucis-comments-on-covid-19-vaccine/

Image of fabricated CNN tweet circulates online following Pakistani missile test
An image has been shared hundreds of times in multiple posts on Facebook and Twitter that purports to show a tweet from US media organisation CNN stating the "actual range" of Pakistani Shaheen-III missiles is 5,770 km. The posts circulated within two days of the Pakistani military announcing it had conducted a "successful flight test of Shaheen-III surface to surface ballistic missile". The claim in the posts is false: CNN told AFP that the purported tweet had been fabricated. There was no record of the purported tweet on Twitter or Google, nor did its formatting correspond with genuine tweets from CNN.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/image-fabricated-cnn-tweet-circulates-online-following-pakistani-missile-test

Social media posts misrepresent Pfizer-BioNTech Covid-19 vaccinations in Germany
A screenshot of an article about the Pfizer-BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine being administered in Germany has been shared repeatedly in multiple Facebook and Twitter posts that emphasise ten people died after receiving a vaccine dose. The posts present the vaccine drive in a misleading context: medical experts have determined the deaths were not directly linked to the vaccines. As of January 27, 2021, scientists say there is no evidence that links the deaths with Covid-19 vaccines.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/social-media-posts-misrepresent-pfizer-biontech-covid-19-vaccinations-germany

The photo shows a model of an extinct Gigantopithecus ape built by a special effects artist
A photo of a huge ape standing next to a man has been shared in multiple Facebook posts about Gigantopithecus, the largest ape ever to roam Earth that died out around 100,000 years ago. However, the ‘creature’ in the picture is in fact a model built by Hollywood special effects artist William Munns.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/photo-shows-model-extinct-gigantopithecus-ape-built-special-effects-artist

Video falsely purports to show people collapsing after receiving Covid-19 jab in Indonesia
A video viewed thousands of times on Facebook, YouTube and TikTok purports to show people fainting after receiving Covid-19 vaccines in Indonesia. The claim is false: the video in fact shows students getting sick after receiving diphtheria vaccines in 2018.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-falsely-purports-show-people-collapsing-after-receiving-covid-19-jab-indonesia

Fraudulent Facebook posts claim the World Bank is giving loans to small businesses in Africa
Facebook posts inviting small business owners impacted by Covid-19 in Africa to apply for loans from the World Bank through the International Finance Corporation (IFC) have been shared hundreds of times. But the claim is false; the World Bank confirmed to AFP Fact Check that the posts emanated from fraudulent accounts linked to cybercrime attacks targeting the institution.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/fraudulent-facebook-posts-claim-world-bank-giving-loans-small-businesses-africa

Footage of Trump speaking to US troops in 2017 circulated in false posts days before President Biden's inauguration
Footage of former US President Donald Trump has been viewed tens of thousands of times across social media platforms alongside a claim it shows him giving a defiant televised speech on January 18, 2021, two days before President Joe Biden's inauguration. The claim is false: the video in fact shows Trump addressing US troops in 2017 at an air base in Japan.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/footage-trump-speaking-us-troops-2017-circulated-false-posts-days-president-bidens-inauguration

Social media posts share fabricated letter from Trump to President Biden
Shortly after US President Joe Biden took office on January 20, 2021, an image circulated online that purported to show a letter from his predecessor, Donald Trump. But a digital investigation by AFP has found the purported letter was doctored from an old template that has previously been used in online hoaxes. As of January 27, 2021, Biden has not revealed the content of a letter he said Trump left for him before his inauguration as 46th president of the United States.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/social-media-posts-share-fabricated-letter-trump-president-biden