FactCheck ☑️
This photo shows a protest against gun violence in Washington DC in 2018, not a pro-Trump rally in 2021
A photo of a large demonstration in Washington DC has been shared thousands of times in multiple posts on Twitter and Facebook that claim it was taken on January 6, 2021, the same day that supporters of US President Donald Trump organised a rally in the US capital. The claim is false; the photo has circulated since March 2018 in reports about a protest against gun violence in Washington DC.

Image shows New York pro-Trump parade in October
Social media posts shared thousands of times claim to show a caravan of Donald Trump’s supporters heading from California to Washington, DC to protest the presidential election result certification in January 2021. This is false; the image shows a Trump parade in the state of New York in October 2020.

Police and video contradict senator’s claim of Antifa attack on his home
Missouri senator Josh Hawley claimed on Twitter that “Antifa scumbags” vandalized his DC area home, threatened his wife and baby, and attempted to pound open the door. This is false; local police said demonstrators did gather in front of the Republican’s residence to protest his refusal to accept the 2020 presidential election results, but footage of the event shows they only chanted slogans and left a constitution on the doorstep and chalk drawings on the sidewalk.

Trump’s Falsehood-Filled ‘Save America’ Rally
Prior to the violence that disrupted Congress’ counting of the electoral votes, President Donald Trump gave an indignant speech filled with falsehoods about the presidential election he lost two months ago to Democrat Joe Biden.

“Now it is up to Congress to confront this egregious assault on our democracy,” Trump told his supporters at a “Save America” rally. “After this, we’re going to walk down [to the Capitol] and I’ll be there with you.”

Trump wasn’t there with them. But that was the least of his false statements on a day when a pro-Trump mob stormed the Capitol and halted the constitutionally mandated counting of electoral votes in a joint session of the House and Senate.

The president made numerous false claims of election fraud in several swing states that decided the Nov. 3 election:
  • Vice President Mike Pence, who presides over the counting of the electoral votes, directly contradicted Trump’s baseless claim that somehow Pence could overturn the election results and declare Trump the winner.
  • Trump falsely claimed that Pennsylvania had “205,000 more ballots then [it] had voters.” That figure comes from a flawed partisan analysis that was “based on incomplete and inaccurate data,” according to the Pennsylvania Department of State.
  • He falsely claimed that “more than 10,000 votes in Pennsylvania were illegally counted, even though they were received after Election Day.” About 10,000 ballots arrived within three days after the election, but they have not been counted, pending a court ruling.
  • Trump reprised a familiar false claim about “thousands” of dead people voting, as many as 8,000 in Pennsylvania and 10,300 in Georgia. But there has been only one verified report in Pennsylvania, as of Dec. 20, and two in Georgia.
  • Trump wrongly claimed that in Georgia “an illegal and unconstitutional settlement agreement … drastically weakened signature verification.” The state strengthened its signature matching processes, says Georgia’s Republican secretary of state.
  • The president falsely claimed that “Georgia’s absentee ballot rejection rate was more than 10 times lower than previous levels.” He is wrongly comparing the rate of ballots rejected for signature issues in this election — which is roughly the same rate it has been in recent elections — to the number of ballots rejected in past elections for all reasons, usually for being received too late.
  • He falsely claimed that Republican poll watchers in Fulton County, Georgia, were told to leave “under the false pretense of a pipe burst” and then election officials pulled “suitcases of ballots out from under a table.” Poll watchers were not told to leave after a water leak, and videos show boxes of legitimate ballots –not “fraudulent” ones — pulled from under a table.
  • Trump falsely claimed that “66,000 votes in Georgia were cast by individuals under the legal voting age.” The Republican official who oversees Georgia’s voting system said, “The actual number is zero.”
  • In a tweet before his speech, Trump wrongly claimed Georgia “just happened to find 50,000 ballots late last night” in the Georgia Senate run-off election. Georgia election officials say those were routine absentee ballots being counted.
  • Trump claimed without evidence that more than 36,000 ballots “were illegally cast by noncitizens” in Arizona. The secretary of state’s office said about 23,000 eligible voters didn’t submit proof of citizenship with their applications but legally attested to their eligiblity.
  • He falsely claimed “11,600 more ballots and votes were counted … than there were actual voters” in Arizona. In fact, turnout was about 80% of registered voters.
  • Trump falsely said “150,000 people” registered in Maricopa County, Arizona, “after the registration deadline.” Fewer than 20,000 voters registered during a legal extension of the original deadline.