FactCheck ☑️
Obama has publicly endorsed Covid-19 vaccines and not warned Africans against them
A screenshot circulating on social networks since at least April 2020 claims that Barack Obama has urged Africans to reject Covid-19 vaccines. This is false: AFP Fact Check found no official trace of any such statement by the former US president. In a recent tweet, Obama said in fact that getting vaccinated against Covid-19 was “one of the most important things” to do.

Trump supporters, not Antifa, were behind US Capitol chaos
Social media posts claim Antifa, a far-left movement, stormed the US Capitol. But Donald Trump loyalists -- some with hats or flags identifying them as such -- breached the building where Congress meets, and images provided as evidence of Antifa involvement show one man who is a supporter of the president and another who is allegedly linked to a skinhead group.

Photo shows security at Lincoln Memorial, not US Capitol
Social media posts claim a photo shows security at the US Capitol during a Black Lives Matter protest, with some contrasting it with the failure of police to stop supporters of US President Donald Trump from storming the building where Congress meets. But the image shows members of the National Guard at the Lincoln Memorial, not the US Capitol, seven months before.

Police did not assist Antifa during US Capitol assault
Tweets and Facebook posts claim that police officers escorted left-wing activists into Washington on the day that the US Capitol was stormed. This is false; the video used as evidence was taken in December 2020 in Minnesota, and when asked by AFP about the allegation, a spokeswoman refuted the suggestion that any officers had provided assistance to supporters of Donald Trump who ransacked the home of US democracy.

Georgia runoff counts were corrected on TV, are not evidence of fraud
Social media posts claim clips from US broadcasters ABC and CNN provide evidence of election fraud in the Georgia Senate runoff races. This is false; the changes to the vote totals displayed in the TV clips are the result of corrections by Edison Research, the firm that provided election data to both networks, and were not recorded in any official counts.

Bogus Antifa Claims Follow Capitol Riot
Viral social media posts and a Republican House member have amplified claims wrongly identifying some right-wing figures at the U.S. Capitol riot as part of “antifa.” The claims feed into an unfounded conspiracy theory that anti-fascist activists in disguise orchestrated the event.

There has been no evidence put forward that “antifa,” an umbrella term used to describe anti-fascist groups, was responsible for the events.

Pence still follows Trump on Twitter
Social media posts shared after supporters of Donald Trump broke into the US Capitol claim Vice President Mike Pence unfollowed the president and changed his Twitter banner to an image of Joe Biden and Kamala Harris, signaling a rebuke for the White House incumbent and support for the incoming Democratic administration. This is false; Pence was still following Trump on the social media platform as of January 7, 2021 and the image in question shows the vice president and his wife, not Biden and Harris.

FactChecking the Electoral College Debate
The process of certifying Joe Biden as the 46th president of the United States occurred in the early morning hours of Jan. 7, after being disrupted by rioters and delayed by Republicans who repeated false and misleading claims about the election results.

Six Republican senators and more than 100 GOP House members objected to the election results in Arizona and Pennsylvania in a failed final attempt to keep President Donald Trump in office.

Some of the claims they made during the debate:
  • Rep. Paul Gosar of Arizona falsely claimed that “a court found 3% error rate against President Trump” in Arizona’s results. Actually, a state trial court found an error rate of 0.55% in the state’s largest county, which the state Supreme Court said was not enough to question the results.
  • Gosar also baselessly claimed that “over 400,000 mail-in ballots” in Arizona were “switched” from Trump to Biden “or completely erased from President Trump’s totals.” But there is no evidence to support such a wild claim.
  • Rep. Elise Stefanik of New York claimed Pennsylvania’s state Supreme Court and secretary of commonwealth “rewrote election law, eliminating signature matching requirements.” Actually, the court unanimously ruled that state law doesn’t require local election officials to determine the authenticity of signatures on absentee or mail-in ballots.
  • Stefanik also said, “In Wisconsin, officials issued illegal rules to circumvent a state law … that required absentee voters to provide photo identification before obtaining a ballot.” She’s referring to rescinded guidance that some Wisconsin county clerks issued ahead of the state’s April primary election — not the November general election.
  • Rep. Lee Zeldin took issue with a “Democracy in the Park event” in Wisconsin that he said resulted in “over 17,000 ballots transferred that shouldn’t have been.” The Wisconsin Supreme Court said the event, which allowed voters to bring completed absentee ballots to parks to be collected by sworn city election inspectors, met the letter of state election laws.
  • Republican Rep. Scott Perry of Pennsylvania wrongly said the state Supreme Court had “absolutely no right” to allow the use of unmanned drop boxes where voters could drop off mail-in votes. A federal judge appointed by Trump and the state Supreme Court both ruled in favor of the use of drop boxes.
  • Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene falsely claimed that “all of the cases that have been thrown out have been thrown out on standing, not the evidence of voter fraud.” Most didn’t allege actual fraud, and several have been dismissed due to lack of evidence.
  • Sen. Josh Hawley claimed a law passed in 2019 by the Pennsylvania Legislature violated the state Constitution and said a case challenging it was “dismissed on grounds of … timeliness.” He neglected to mention that case sought to overturn the results of the 2020 election and was filed more than a year after the law passed.

Old video of Memorial Day parade is shared in false social media posts about 2021 'Save America' rally
A video has been viewed tens of thousands of times in multiple posts on Twitter that claim it shows US soldiers greeting Trump supporters as they gathered for the "Save America" rally in Washington DC in early January 2021. The claim is false; the video has circulated online since at least 2013 in reports about a US marine who salutes veterans on Memorial Day.