FactCheck ☑️
This is a model of Prophet Mohammed’s tomb from a museum in Saudi Arabia
A photo has been shared thousands of times on Facebook alongside a claim it shows the tomb of the Prophet Mohammed. The claim is false: the image shows a model of the tomb from the Dar Al-Madinah Museum in Medina, Saudi Arabia.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/model-prophet-mohammeds-tomb-museum-saudi-arabia

This image shows the aftermath of hurricane Katrina in New Orleans – not a recent flood in Khartoum
Several posts featuring an image of a flood have been shared on Facebook, claiming the image shows the Nile river inundating the streets of Sudan’s capital Khartoum in September 2020. But the claim is false: the image shows the aftermath of hurricane Katrina in New Orleans in 2005.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/image-shows-aftermath-hurricane-katrina-new-orleans-not-recent-flood-khartoum

The photo shows a design proposal for a school in Malawi, not an actual building
A photo has been shared thousands of times on Facebook alongside a claim that it shows a secondary school in Malawi constructed with wood and straw bale. But this is misleading: the image is a visual representation of a design proposal for a secondary school in Malawi. An Indian architecture firm developed the concept for a competition in 2019 and confirmed that the prototype has not yet been built.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/photo-shows-design-proposal-school-malawi-not-actual-building

These photographs actually show Buddhist archeological sites in Afghanistan and Mongolia
A series of images of archeological ruins have been circulating in Facebook posts that claim they show ancient Buddhist sites in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. The claims are false: the photographs actually show Buddhist sites in Afghanistan and Mongolia.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/these-photographs-actually-show-buddhist-archeological-sites-afghanistan-and-mongolia

These photos are from a 2018 political event in the north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh
A composite image showing politicians from India’s ruling Bharatiya Janata Party sitting on a stage alongside empty chairs has been shared in multiple Facebook posts that claim it shows sparse attendance at a political rally in the east Indian state of West Bengal, which is currently holding elections. The claim is false: the images actually show a political event in the north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh in January 2018, more than three years before the West Bengal state poll.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/these-photos-are-2018-political-event-north-indian-state-uttar-pradesh

Stadiums do not feature 'all-seeing eyes' -- most were digitally altered for an advertising campaign
Facebook posts shared hundreds of times purport to show four photos of National Football League (NFL) stadiums that resemble "all-seeing eyes" used in “satanic” rituals. This claim is false. Three of the images were digitally created for an advertising campaign. The other shows a stadium in Malaysia, which has no NFL team.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/stadiums-do-not-feature-all-seeing-eyes-most-were-digitally-altered-advertising-campaign

Badge on South African army general’s uniform is correctly worn
Facebook posts claim that a military general from the South African National Defence Force is pictured wearing the wings of the country’s parachute battalion on the wrong side of her uniform. This is false; the badge has no connection to the South African military’s “parabats”. It was awarded for completing a senior staff course in Cuba and is correctly worn above the officer’s right breast pocket.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/badge-south-african-army-generals-uniform-correctly-worn

This photo shows Tanzania’s leader at a memorial service, not a gathering with co-wives
Facebook posts claiming to show Tanzanian President Samia Suluhu Hassan with her co-wives during a meeting convened by their husband have been shared multiple times in Kenya. The claim is false: the picture features Hassan during the memorial of Zanzibar’s first president Abeid Amani Karume, and the women seated next to her are not her co-wives. AFP Fact Check was able to identify two of the three women as senior government representatives of Zanzibar.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/photo-shows-tanzanias-leader-memorial-service-not-gathering-co-wives

‘Amen’ is of Hebrew, not Egyptian, origin
Facebook posts claim the word “amen” is derived from the ancient Egyptian god Amun Ra. This is false; experts say the common ending to prayers has Hebrew origins -- not Egyptian.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/amen-hebrew-not-egyptian-origin

Doctor did not say George Floyd’s death should be ruled an overdose
American conservative political activist Charlie Kirk claims in a video viewed hundreds of thousands of times on Facebook that a medical examiner said George Floyd’s death should be ruled an overdose. This is false; the doctor, who conducted Floyd’s autopsy, testified that he stands by his assessment of the cause of death and his classification of it as a homicide.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/doctor-did-not-say-george-floyds-death-should-be-ruled-overdose

False claim circulates alongside video of man detained at Mecca’s Grand Mosque
A video has circulated online in Pakistan in 2021 alongside a claim it shows police at Mecca's Grand Mosque, Islam's holiest site, shooting dead a Saudi dissident. The claim is false: the man was arrested after he wielded a knife and shouted support for “terrorist” groups, police told state media.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/false-claim-circulates-alongside-video-man-detained-meccas-grand-mosque

This video predates the West Bengal election in 2021
A video has been viewed tens of thousands of times in multiple Twitter posts that claim it shows voter fraud during the 2021 elections in the eastern Indian state of West Bengal. The claim is false: the video has circulated online in unrelated posts since at least May 2019.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-predates-west-bengal-election-2021

Video that shows burning Nike shoes predates Chinese attacks on the brand
A video has been viewed thousands of times on Weibo, Twitter and Douyin, alongside a claim that it shows a social media user burning Nike shoes in response to the brand’s critical stance on Xinjiang cotton. But the video has been shared in a misleading context: it circulated online at least a week before anger at western fashion giants including Nike errupted in China; the social media user who posted the video told AFP the post has “nothing to do with (anger about) Nike”.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-shows-burning-nike-shoes-predates-chinese-squeeze-against-brand

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.