FactCheck ☑️
Social media posts falsely claim Indonesian submarine’s crew were found alive
Social media posts claim that all crew members of an Indonesian navy submarine that went missing on April 21, 2021 were found alive one day later. This claim is false: Indonesia’s military confirmed all the submarine’s crew members died after the remains of the destroyed submarine were discovered on the seafloor in waters off Bali on April 25, 2021.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/social-media-posts-falsely-claim-indonesian-submarines-crew-were-found-alive

One of the images shows the Nigerian city Lagos, not Uganda's capital Kampala
Two photos in a Facebook post have been shared hundreds of times alongside a claim that they show the state of roads in Uganda’s capital Kampala “before 1985” and today. But the claim is misleading; the first photo shows a road in Lagos, Nigeria in 1965. The second one was taken during flooding in Kampala.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/one-images-shows-nigerian-city-lagos-not-ugandas-capital-kampala

This image of a woman transporting an oxygen tank was taken in Bangladesh, not India
A photo has been shared thousands of times on Facebook and Twitter alongside a claim it shows a Covid-19 patient in India transporting her own oxygen tank by motorcycle. The posts were shared as India's coronavirus infection rates soared to record levels, resulting in shortages of oxygen and hospital beds. The claim is false: the photo was taken in Bangladesh.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/image-woman-transporting-oxygen-tank-was-taken-bangladesh-not-india

Doctored image does not show ex-South Korean presidents protesting against expressway project
A photo that purports to show two former South Korean presidents protesting against the construction of an expressway in the 1960s has been widely shared on Facebook. The photo, however, has been doctored. The original photo, taken by a news organisation in 2007, shows villagers protesting against the expansion of a landfill in rural South Korea.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/doctored-image-does-not-show-ex-south-korean-presidents-protesting-against-expressway-project

Indian social media posts share fake Covid-19 plasma donor lists
Social media posts circulating in India have shared a purported list of blood and plasma donors as the country’s healthcare system struggled to cope with a second wave of Covid-19 cases. The posts urged “anyone requiring plasma for Covid treatment” to contact the doctors on the list. The contacts, however, are not valid phone numbers and do not relate to plasma donation in India.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/indian-social-media-posts-share-fake-covid-19-plasma-donor-lists

Doctored image of ‘missing’ Philippine president misleads social media users
A photo has been shared repeatedly in online posts that suggest it was manipulated to include Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte sitting at a desk with one of his longtime allies. The image circulated online as Filipinos speculated about Duterte's health after he was not seen in public for several weeks. The photo has been shared in a misleading context: it genuinely shows Duterte sitting with his longtime ally, who shared it on his Facebook page. A manipulated version of the photo that removed Duterte was previously circulated as satire.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/doctored-image-missing-philippine-president-misleads-social-media-users

South Korean Facebook users share false Covid-19 prevention tips
Facebook users in South Korea have shared a list of purported Covid-19 prevention tips, which they claim was issued by the “Samsung Alternative Medicine Institute”. The claims are false: the purported remedies are not proven treatments for Covid-19, according to health experts. There is no evidence the “Samsung Alternative Medicine Institute” exists. Separately, the Samsung Medical Center, an affiliate of Samsung Group, said it had not issued the purported tips.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/south-korean-facebook-users-share-false-covid-19-prevention-tips

This is a 2005 picture of a runway in DR Congo, not Nigeria
A picture of a runway with two aircraft parked in a clearing has been shared thousands of times on Facebook alongside claims that it shows a hidden landing strip in northern Nigeria used to import weapons. This is false: the image from 2005 features the Wageni airstrip in Beni, a city in the northeast of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/2005-picture-runway-dr-congo-not-nigeria

This video shows victims of a gas leak at an Indian chemical plant in 2020
A video has been viewed tens of thousands of times in multiple Facebook, Twitter and Weibo posts that claim it shows victims of India’s second Covid-19 wave in 2021. The claim is false: the video actually shows victims of a gas leak in an industrial port city in south India in 2020.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-shows-victims-gas-leak-indian-chemical-plant-2020

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.