FactCheck ☑️
Unfounded Claims About Colorado Gunman
A social media post is spreading baseless claims that the shooter accused of killing 10 people in Boulder, Colorado, came to the U.S. “Illegally from [M]exico and purchased the firearm from a guy that sells stolen guns.” Law enforcement officials say the suspect came to the U.S. from Syria as a child, and the gun used was legally purchased.
Read the full article: https://www.factcheck.org/2021/04/unfounded-claims-about-colorado-gunman/

Georgia law bars giving voters all beverages, not just water
Facebook posts claim a “loophole” allows beverages other than water to be given out in Georgia, where a new election law restricts items that can be distributed to voters waiting in line. But the text of the law makes clear that the prohibition applies to all beverages -- which the office of Georgia’s secretary of state also confirmed.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/georgia-law-bars-giving-voters-all-beverages-not-just-water

Husband of Toronto Covid response chief has not been arrested
An article suggests that the husband of Toronto public health official Eileen de Villa has been arrested, that he put “pressure” on her to enact tight restrictions against Covid-19, and that he has a conflict of interest over vaccines. The claims, based on social media posts, are false; Toronto police said there was no arrest, the health department rejected the conflict of interest allegation, and the man in question has disclosed his financial ties with drug companies.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/husband-toronto-covid-response-chief-has-not-been-arrested-0

This video was taken in Bangladesh in February 2021, weeks before a ship blocked the Suez Canal
Aerial footage showing dozens of ships floating in the sea has been shared tens of thousands of times on Twitter, Facebook and Weibo, alongside a claim it shows vessels waiting to cross Egypt’s Suez Canal after a massive container ship blocked the key trade route in March 2021. The claim is false: the video was in fact taken in Bangladesh in February 2021, weeks before the Suez Canal ship became stuck.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-was-taken-bangladesh-february-2021-weeks-ship-blocked-suez-canal

Hoax online graphic circulates in the Philippines that falsely warns of ‘WHO’s killer foods’
A graphic has been shared repeatedly in multiple Facebook, Twitter and blog posts in the Philippines that purports to show a list of “killer foods” identified by the World Health Organization (WHO). The graphic, however, was not produced by the UN’s international public health agency, a WHO spokesperson told AFP. As of April 1, 2021, the WHO has not released any advisories on so-called “killer foods”.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/hoax-online-graphic-circulates-philippines-falsely-warns-whos-killer-foods

Outdated Chinese population figures mislead on social media
Social media posts circulating in China purport to show the country’s latest population statistics from 2020. However, the figures are false. They include outdated provincial figures from 2018 along with incorrect numbers for Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan. China has not yet released its population data for 2020.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/outdated-chinese-population-figures-mislead-social-media

This video does not show Covid-19 victims -- it shows a Russian music video being filmed
A video has been viewed hundreds of thousands of times in Facebook and Twitter posts claiming it shows “dead bodies piled up from Covid”. One of the purported corpses can be seen smoking a cigarette, prompting claims that he could be a “crisis actor”. The claims are false: the clip does not show coronavirus victims. It has circulated online in social media posts since September 2020 about the filming of a Russian music video.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-does-not-show-covid-19-victims-it-shows-russian-music-video-being-filmed

These are old photos taken before the Myanmar military coup
Three photos shared thousands of times on Facebook claim that they show Myanmar military’s helicopter shot down by the Karen National Union (KNU), one of the largest armed ethnic groups in Myanmar, on March 30, 2021. The photos circulated online following the recent armed clashes between the Myanmar army that staged the coup and the KNU along the Myanmar-Thailand border which fled thousands of people into Thailand. However, the claim is false. The photos in fact show a French helicopter and a different incident in Afghanistan in 2020.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/these-are-old-photos-taken-myanmar-military-coup

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.