FactCheck ☑️
This photo has been digitally altered to include the colours of the gay pride flag
A photo that appears to show "anti-homeless spikes" painted in the colours of the rainbow has been shared hundreds of times on Facebook and Twitter. The posts suggest the spikes were painted to denote the gay pride flag. The photo, however, has been digitally altered to include the colours of the rainbow.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/photo-has-been-digitally-altered-include-colours-gay-pride-flag

The video shows double-muscled sheep breed from Belgium
A video has been viewed thousands of times in multiple posts on Facebook and YouTube alongside a claim that it shows a clone of a goat-and-pig hybrid animal called Khanzarof. The claim is false. The video actually shows Beltex sheep, a breed which originated in Belgium.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-shows-double-muscled-sheep-breed-belgium

Sri Lankan posts mislead on government's destruction of toxic stationery goods
our photos have been shared thousands of times in multiple Facebook posts alongside a claim that Sri Lankan government officials destroyed harmless stationery goods after they were smuggled into country. The posts, which question why the harmless goods were destroyed, omit important context. The photos have circulated since 2018 in reports about smuggled stationery goods that were destroyed because they contained toxins.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/sri-lankan-posts-mislead-governments-destruction-toxic-stationery-goods

Face masks help prevent spread of Covid-19
Social media posts shared thousands of times criticize the use of masks to curb the deadly Covid-19 pandemic, asking why one person should have to wear a face covering if somebody else’s works. This is misleading; according to the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, masks help prevent people from spreading or contracting Covid-19, and widespread use makes them more effective.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/face-masks-help-prevent-spread-covid-19

Facebook account impersonating Johns Hopkins Medicine spreads fabricated job listings
A Facebook account purporting to represent Johns Hopkins hospitals and facilities claims to be offering jobs at the famed US medical institution, with promises of free visas, tickets and accommodation for successful applicants. However, this is false; the account is fake, as are the job listings. The institution confirmed with AFP Fact Check that the job postings are fake.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/facebook-account-impersonating-johns-hopkins-medicine-spreads-fabricated-job-listings

Footage of destroyed military plane includes old clip of Syrian helicopter exploding over Damascus
Terrorist group Boko Haram has released a video that includes footage of a mid-air explosion, claiming it shows a Nigerian Air Force jet shot down by insurgents in Borno state. This is false; the exploding aircraft seen in the beginning of the video was a Syrian military helicopter shot down by rebels in 2012. Although the rest of the video appears to show the remains of a Nigerian Air Force jet that recently disappeared from radar with two pilots on board, officials dispute that the plane was shot down.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/footage-destroyed-military-plane-includes-old-clip-syrian-helicopter-exploding-over-damascus

Nigeria has seen unemployment rise steadily since Buhari took office in 2015
Nigerian presidential adviser Femi Adesina claimed in a recent television interview that 30 million Nigerians were unemployed in 2015, adding that this figure has fallen since President Muhammadu Buhari took office. This is false; in 2015, the year Buhari was elected, less than 10 million Nigerians were unemployed. The number has increased annually, and today 23.2 million Nigerians are unemployed.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/nigeria-has-seen-unemployment-rise-steadily-buhari-took-office-2015

Posts falsely claim Chinese official touted antibiotic oxytetracycline as Covid-19 treatment
Facebook, Twitter and Weibo posts purport to show a Chinese official promoting antimalarial drug chloroquine phosphate, which they claim is also known as oxytetracycline, as a Covid-19 treatment at a press conference in 2021. The claim is misleading: the official made the comments in February 2020; While she touted chloroquine phosphate as a Covid treatment, she did not mention oxytetracycline, which is a different drug.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/posts-falsely-claim-chinese-official-touted-antibiotic-oxytetracycline-covid-19-treatment

Moderna boss did not say 'vaccines change your DNA'
An article shared thousands of times on social media claims that Tal Zaks, the chief medical officer of US pharma firm Moderna, said messenger RNA vaccines can "alter" human DNA. The posts, which circulated online as Moderna's mRNA Covid-19 vaccine was administered to millions of people around the world, claim Zaks made the comments during a TEDx Talk. The claim is false: Zaks did not make the purported comments. Scientists have previously rejected false claims that mRNA vaccines can alter DNA.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/moderna-boss-did-not-say-vaccines-change-your-dna

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.