FactCheck ☑️
This video was taken in 2018 when former US president Barack Obama visited Kenya
A video viewed thousands of times on Facebook has been shared alongside claims that it shows former US president Barack Obama arriving in Kenya for the funeral of his grandmother who died in March 2021. But this is false: the footage is old and shows Obama’s 2018 trip to his father’s ancestral land in Kenya to promote the launch of a sports facility that his half-sister founded through her charitable foundation.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-was-taken-2018-when-former-us-president-barack-obama-visited-kenya

Article misrepresents US data on deaths after vaccinations
An article claims the number of “vaccine related deaths” in the United States in 2021 surpasses that of the past decade, as a national Covid-19 inoculation campaign accelerates. But the government reporting system cited in the piece makes clear that the deaths have not been definitively linked to immunization, and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention says the data generally cannot be used to determine if a vaccine caused a fatality.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/article-misrepresents-us-data-deaths-after-vaccinations

Flawed Report Fuels Erroneous Claims About COVID-19 Death Toll
Viral social media posts cite a flawed paper in falsely claiming the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention changed death certificate procedures and violated federal law, resulting in wildly inflated COVID-19 deaths. The CDC hasn’t altered how death certificates for COVID-19 are filled out, and there is no federal law governing the process.

That’s false. It’s based on a flawed report whose authors also have penned related claims for an anti-vaccination organization.
Read the full article: https://www.factcheck.org/2021/04/scicheck-flawed-study-fuels-erroneous-claims-about-covid-19-death-toll/

Easter not derived from name of ancient Mesopotamian goddess
Social media posts say the word Easter is derived from Ishtar, the name of the Assyrian goddess of sex and fertility -- a claim that resurfaces yearly around the Christian holiday. But historians say it is in fact thought to come from the old German word for Easter week, or, less likely, from the name of the Anglo-Saxon goddess Eostre.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/easter-not-derived-name-ancient-mesopotamian-goddess

TV Ad Distorts Facts on Federal Voting Rights Bill
A TV ad from a conservative group distorts the facts about the “For the People Act,” a voting rights bill approved by the Democratic-controlled House and now in the Senate.

The ad, paid for by Restoration Action, says: “No more voter ID. Signature verification on absentee ballots virtually eliminated. And effectively allowing noncitizens to vote.” The first claim is false and the last two are misleading.

House Democrats passed H.R. 1 — known as the “For the People Act” — on March 3, and it is now being debated in the Senate.

The bill has been criticized by Republican leaders who say the bill would override state laws governing federal elections and increase the chances of fraud. “This legislation would forcibly rewrite the election laws of all 50 states from here in Washington,” Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell said at a March 24 hearing on the bill.

In addition to making it easier to vote, the legislation also would make changes in federal campaign finance laws and state redistricting rules
Read the full article: https://www.factcheck.org/2021/04/tv-ad-distorts-facts-on-federal-voting-rights-bill/

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.