FactCheck ☑️
This video has circulated in posts since March 2020 about a Covid-19 stunt in Jordan
As violence escalated in Gaza in May 2021, multiple online posts shared a video that they claimed shows Palestinians staging a fake funeral in Gaza in a bid to gain world sympathy. The claim is false: the video has circulated online since March 2020 in unrelated posts about a Covid-19 lockdown stunt in Jordan.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-has-circulated-posts-march-2020-about-covid-19-stunt-jordan

So Far, Vaccines Remain Effective Against Variants
So far, COVID-19 vaccines have been effective against variants of the coronavirus. Scientists are monitoring the situation carefully, with updated or new vaccines a possibility in the future, if need be. Social media claims blaming vaccination for an impending variant “disaster” are hypothetical predictions that ignore life-saving benefits of the vaccines.
Read the full article: https://www.factcheck.org/2021/05/scicheck-so-far-vaccines-remain-effective-against-variants/

Only a small percentage of all blue surgical masks contain graphene
A post shared on Facebook claims that Chinese-manufactured blue masks “widely used” in Uganda contain graphene, a material that could be harmful to the lungs when inhaled. This is misleading; not all “blue masks” contain graphene, according to experts. Furthermore, studies are still ongoing to determine whether tiny particles of graphene found in some masks are harmful to people.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/only-small-percentage-all-blue-surgical-masks-contain-graphene

Covid-19 vaccines do not contain magnetic microchips
Social media posts claim Covid-19 inoculations are an elaborate cover for the implantation of microchips, with videos suggesting people’s arms exhibit magnetic properties afterwards. But this is a hoax. The posts are the latest incarnation of a microchip conspiracy theory pushed by individuals and groups whose amplification of falsehoods are adding to vaccine hesitancy.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/covid-19-vaccines-do-not-contain-magnetic-microchips

This video of a busy market during the pandemic was filmed in Pakistan, not India
As India’s coronavirus death toll soared, a video of shoppers at a packed market surfaced in Facebook posts alongside a claim it was filmed in Delhi. The claim is false: the video has circulated in news reports since April 2021 about a market in Lahore -- Pakistan's second-largest city -- where authorities have closed a string of shops for flouting coronavirus rules.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-busy-market-during-pandemic-was-filmed-pakistan-not-india

This video shows members of a Myanmar ethnic rebel group before the 2021 military coup
A video has been viewed tens of thousands of times in Facebook posts claiming it shows young Myanmar protesters joining a combat exercise with an ethnic rebel group in May 2021. The posts circulated online as anti-coup protesters reportedly joined rebel groups to fight the junta. The claim is false; the video has circulated online since at least May 2020 in posts about a Myanmar ethnic rebel group training in 2017.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-shows-members-myanmar-ethnic-rebel-group-2021-military-coup

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.