FactCheck ☑️
The image has circulated online since at least 2016
A photo of hundreds of birds lying on the ground has been shared in social media posts that claim the creatures died of Covid-19 in India. The claim is false: the picture has been circulating online since at least 2016, years before India reported its first Covid-19 infection in 2020.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/image-has-circulated-online-least-2016

This video shows a Hindu festival, not people smashing idols because of Covid-19
A video shared hundreds of times on Facebook in South Africa claims that people in India are throwing away religious status because the deities supposedly failed to protect them from the Covid-19 surge sweeping the country. But the claim is false: the clip dates back to 2015 - four years before the pandemic erupted in December 2019. It shows a ritual during a Hindu festival dedicated to the Hindu god Ganesh.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/video-shows-hindu-festival-not-people-smashing-idols-because-covid-19

Online posts falsely claim Thai tourists can get free Covid-19 vaccines in neighbouring Laos
Multiple online posts have shared a claim that Thai citizens can get inoculated against Covid-19 with their vaccine of choice when they visit as tourists in neighbouring Laos. This claim is false: as of May 18, 2021 foreign tourists were not permitted to enter Laos; the country only administers the Chinese-made Sinopharm Covid-19 vaccine to those eligible for jabs.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/online-posts-falsely-claim-thai-tourists-get-free-covid-19-vaccines-neighbouring-laos

These are not photographs of Chinese vessels 'blown up by Indonesian authorities'
Multiple Facebook posts shared thousands of times share photos they claim show two Chinese maritime militia vessels blown up by Indonesian authorities in April 2019. The images have been shared in a misleading context: they actually show a Vietnamese fishing vessel and a Nigerian-flagged poaching boat, which was wanted by Interpol.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/these-are-not-photographs-chinese-vessels-blown-indonesian-authorities

The image has been doctored to add a Palestinian keffiyeh scarf
As deadly violence escalated between Israel and Palestinian militants, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter posts shared a photo they claim shows Hollywood actress Kristen Stewart wearing a scarf she purportedly received from a Palestinian fan. The claim is false: the image has been altered to add the scarf.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/image-has-been-doctored-add-palestinian-keffiyeh-scarf

Facebook posts falsely tout an indigenous medication in Sri Lanka as Covid-19 cure
As Sri Lanka faces a surge in Covid-19 cases, multiple Facebook posts claim that an indigenous medication has been discovered in a southern village as a ‘cure’ for Covid-19 induced pneumonia, alongside images purported to show crowds already thronging to the area to obtain the medicine. The claims are false: both international and indigenous health experts said there was no scientific basis for the purported medicine as effective Covid-19 cure and they warn the public against falling prey to such fraudulent claims.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/facebook-posts-falsely-tout-indigenous-medication-sri-lanka-covid-19-cure-3

NASA did not warn a real asteroid is on path to hit Earth
Social media posts in Thailand have shared a claim that US space agency NASA warned an asteroid is on path to hit Earth and cannot be stopped by nuclear weapons. The claim is false: the posts misrepresented as real a NASA simulation exercise involving a fictitious asteroid. A NASA report found no known asteroids pose a significant risk to Earth over the next 100 years.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/nasa-did-not-warn-real-asteroid-path-hit-earth

False posts misrepresent video of Israeli PM Netanyahu talking about his Covid-19 vaccination
A video has been viewed hundreds of thousands times in Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and TikTok posts that claim it shows Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu purportedly threatening to kill Muslims with vaccines. The claim is false: the video in fact shows Netanyahu discussing the syringe used when he was vaccinated against Covid-19; and nowhere in the video does he mention “killing Muslims”.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/false-posts-misrepresent-video-israeli-pm-netanyahu-talking-about-his-covid-19-vaccination

Muslim woman wearing hijab in photo is not a daughter of former US president George W. Bush
Facebook posts with an image of a woman wearing a hijab claim to show one of former US president George W. Bush’s daughters, who allegedly converted to Islam. The claim is false; the woman in the picture does not resemble either of Bush’s twin daughters. Although AFP Fact Check is yet to confirm the woman’s identity, she appeared in video clips from 2014 described as a “Romanian woman converting to Islam”.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/muslim-woman-wearing-hijab-photo-not-daughter-former-us-president-george-w-bush

This image of the Giza Pyramids lit with the Palestinian flag is doctored
Images of Egypt's Pyramids of Giza lit with the colours of the Palestinian flag have been shared thousands of times on social media alongside claims that this was done as a tribute to Palestine. The photos appeared as fresh violence erupted between Israeli forces and Hamas militants in the Gaza strip. But the claim is false: the picture is old and has been edited. Egyptian authorities also denied there was such a display of support on the pyramids.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/image-giza-pyramids-lit-palestinian-flag-doctored

Nigerian separatist leader falsely claims photos of president meeting French counterpart are doctored
Nigerian separatist leader Nnamdi Kanu has claimed that photos showing President Muhammadu Buhari meeting his French counterpart Emmanuel Macron in Paris on May 17, 2021, were manipulated. But the claim is false: there is no evidence suggesting the images were digitally altered, and AFP photos of Macron welcoming Buhari at the Elysee Palace show they are genuine.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/nigerian-separatist-leader-falsely-claims-photos-president-meeting-french-counterpart-are-doctored

Rio Grande levee repairs not a resumption of Trump border wall
Social media posts claim that President Joe Biden’s administration is continuing construction of his predecessor’s border wall. But while the US government is repairing damage to the Rio Grande Valley flood levee caused by border wall work, officials have repeatedly stated it is not a continuation of Donald Trump’s project.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/rio-grande-levee-repairs-not-resumption-trump-border-wall

Photo of weeping Palestinian girl is not from latest conflict
A photo of a distraught Palestinian girl clutching her books following “the Israeli bombing” has been shared on social media during the current conflict in Gaza. But the image is a seven-year-old picture captured in the territory by Fadi Thabet, who confirmed the date it was taken and appealed for the photo not to be misused.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/photo-weeping-palestinian-girl-not-latest-conflict

Posts mislead after UK MPs unanimously declare China committing ‘genocide’ in Xinjiang
Social media posts shared hundreds of times claim that a recent UK parliament “vote” on the alleged Uyghur Muslim genocide in China’s Xinjiang was only attended by five British MPs. The claim is misleading: the UK parliament passed a motion, not a vote, on April 22, 2021 declaring that China’s Uyghur Muslims were victims of genocide. Official records show 23 MPs contributed to the debate -- some in-person and some via video call.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/posts-mislead-after-uk-mps-unanimously-declare-china-committing-genocide-xinjiang

This altered image originally showed city mayors with a businessman, not a communist leader
An image that purports to show city mayors from the Philippines posing with the leader of the Community Party has been shared in multiple Facebook posts which claim the picture is evidence of links between the public officials and the communist party. However, the image has been digitally altered: the original photo showed the politicians posing with a business tycoon.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/altered-image-originally-showed-city-mayors-businessman-not-communist-leader

Hoax online report shares 'WHO's virus death toll warning for India'
Multiple Facebook and Twitter posts claim the World Health Organization (WHO) has warned of 50,000 daily deaths in India as it battles a surge in Covid-19 cases. The claim is false: the WHO said it did not issue the purported warning; its daily tally shows some 4,000 people are dying every day from the virus in India as of May 2021.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/hoax-online-report-shares-whos-virus-death-toll-warning-india

The mosque in these photos is less than a century old and was not discovered after a sandstorm
Multiple social media posts share two photos alongside a claim that they show a mosque built “eight centuries” ago and “discovered after a sandstorm” in an Algerian desert. The claim is false: the mosque was built in 1935 in Algeria and the photos do not show its condition after it was uncovered by a sandstorm.
Read the full article: https://factcheck.afp.com/mosque-these-photos-less-century-old-and-was-not-discovered-after-sandstorm

Checking the truth behind political rhetoric. Debunking false stories and questionable claims. Verifying the factual accuracy of urban legends, folklore, myths, rumors, and misinformation.